District athletics' winners over the years can be found below.

 

District Athletics: Overall Winners

1965 Birtley Elizabethville 1992 Newker
1966 Red Rose 1993 Newker
1967 Ouston 1994 Red Rose
1968 Ouston 1995 Newker
1969 Ouston 1996 Newker
1970 Ouston 1997 Cestria
1971 Ouston 1998 St Cuthberts
1972 Ouston 1999 C of E
1973 Ouston 2000 Ouston
1974 Ouston 2001 Ouston
1975 Ouston 2002 Ouston
1976 Pelton Roseberry 2003 Ouston
1977 Ouston 2004 Ouston
1978 Ouston 2005 Ouston
1979 Esh Winning 2006 Ouston
1980 Ouston 2007 Ouston/Pelton Co
1981 Red Rose 2008 Pelton Community
1982 Ouston 2009 Pelton Community
1983 Birtley East 2010 Newker
1984 Newker 2011 St Margarets
1985 Ouston 2012 Newker
1986 Ouston 2013 St Margarets
1987 Cestria 2014 St Margarets
1988 Newker 2015 St Margarets
1989 Newker 2016 -
1990 Cestria 2017 Newker
1991 Cestria    

District Athletics: Year 5 Girls' Winners

1968 Ouston 1994 Cestria
1969 Pelton Roseberry 1995 Ouston
1970 Ouston 1996 Red Rose
1971 Bullion Lane 1997 Red Rose
1972 Ouston 1998 St Cuthberts
1973 Ouston 1999 C of E
1974 Ouston 2000 Red Rose
1975 Ouston 2001 Ouston
1976 Langley Park 2002 Ouston
1977 Ouston 2003 Ouston
1978 Ouston 2004 Ouston
1979 Esh Winning 2005 Ouston
1980 Newker 2006 Ouston
1981 Red Rose 2007 Ouston
1982 Ouston 2008 Pelton Community
1983 Red Rose 2009 Pelton Community
1984 Newker/Ouston 2010 St Margarets
1985 Newker 2011 St Margarets
1986 Ouston 2012 St Margarets
1987 Birtley St Josephs 2013 St Margarets
1988 Newker 2014 Cestria
1989 Cestria 2015 Ouston
1990 Cestria 2014 Cestria
1991 Newker 2015 Ouston
1992 Cestria 2016 -
1993 St Cuthberts 2017 Newker

 

District Athletics: Year 5 Boys' Winners

1968 Kibblesworth 1992 Newker
1969 Red Rose 1993 Newker
1970 Sacriston 1994 Bullion Lane
1971 Sacriston 1995 C of E
1972 Barley Mow 1996 St Cuthberts
1973 Kibblesworth 1997 C of E
1974 Ouston 1998 Ouston
1975 Pelton Roseberry 1999 Cestria
1976 Ouston 2000 Ouston
1977 Ouston 2001 Ouston
1978 Pelton Roseberry 2002 C of E
1979 Pelton Roseberry 2003 Red Rose
1980 Ouston 2004 Pelton Community
1981 Ouston 2005 Newker
1982 Ouston 2006 Newker
1983 Ouston 2007 Newker
1984 Newker 2008 Newker
1985 Ouston 2009 Newker
1986 Ouston 2010 Newker
1987 Newker 2011 Cestria
1988 Barley Mow/Red Rose 2012 Newker
1989 Pelton Roseberry 2013 St Margarets
1990 Ouston 2014 Newker
1991 Ouston/Roseberry 2015 St Margarets
1992 Newker 2016  - 
1993 Pelton Roseberry 2107 Newker

 

District Athletics: Year 5 Aggregate Winners

1968 Red Rose 1992 Newker
1969 Ouston 1993 Ouston
1970 Ouston 1994 Red Rose
1971 Birtley East 1995 Red Rose
1972 Barley Mow 1996 St Cuthberts
1973 Ouston 1997 C of E
1974 Ouston 1998 C of E
1975 Ouston 1999 Ouston
1976 Pelton Roseberry 2000 Ouston
1977 Ouston 2001 Ouston
1978 Ouston 2002 Ouston
1979 Ouston 2003 Red Rose
1980 Ouston 2004 Ouston
1981 Red Rose 2005 Ouston
1982 Ouston 2006 Pelton Community
1983 Birtley East 2007 Newker
1984 Newker 2008 St Margarets
1985 Ouston 2009 St Margarets
1986 Ouston 2010 Newker
1987 Newker 2011 Cestria
1988 Newker 2012 Newker
1989 Newker 2013 St Margarets
1990 Cestria 2014 Newker
1991 Red Rose 2015 St Margarets
1992 Newker 2016 -
1993 St Cuthberts 2017 St Margarets

District Athletics: Year 6 Girls' Winners

2001 C of E 2010 Newker
2002 Ouston 2011 Cestria
2003 Sacriston 2012 Cestria
2004 Ouston 2013 C of E/Newker
2005 Ouston 2014 Cestria
2006 Ouston 2015  Cestria
2007 St Cuthberts 2016 -
2008 Ouston 2017 St Margarets
2009 Cestria    

District Athletics: Year 6 Boys' Winners

2002 Ouston 2011 Newker
2003 Red Rose 2012 Newker
2004 Cestria 2013 Newker
2005 St Benets 2014 Newker
2006 Red Rose 2015 Newker
2007 Pelton Community 2016 -
2007 Pelton Community 2017 St Margarets
2008 Newker    
2009 Pelton Community    
2010 Newker    

 

 

District Athletics: Year 6 Aggregate Winners

1968 Ouston 1995 Stanley St Josephs
1969 Ouston 1996 St Cuthberts
1970 Ouston 1997 Red Rose
1971 Red Rose 1998 Stanley St Josephs
1972 Sacriston 1999 Pelton Community
1973 Ouston 2000 Ouston
1974 Ouston 2001 Red Rose
1975 Ouston 2002 Ouston
1976 Ouston 2003 St Benets
1977 Ouston 2004 Ouston
1978 Ouston 2005 Ouston
1979 Esh Winning 2006 Red Rose
1980 Esh Winning 2007 St Cuthberts
1981 Pelton Roseberry 2008 Newker
1982 Ouston 2009 Pelton Community
1983 Newker 2010 Newker
1984 Newker 2011 Newker
1985 Newker 2012 Newker
1986 Newker 2013 Newker
1987 Ouston 2014 St Margarets
1988 Newker 2015 Newker
1989 Newker 2016 -
1990 Pelton Roseberry 2017 St Margarets
1991 Cestria    
1992 Pelton Roseberry    
1993 Newker    
1994 Red Rose    

 

District Athletics: Small Schools' Year 5 Winners

1987 Red Rose 2004 Belmont
1988 Red Rose 2005 Red Rose
1989 Red Rose 2006 St Benets
1990 Birtley St Josephs 2007 Birtley St Josephs
1991 Birtley St Josephs 2008 Birtley St Josephs
1992 Red Rose 2009 Birtley St Joephs
1993 St Cuthberts 2010 Witton Gilbert
1994 Red Rose 2011 Stanley St Josephs
1995 St Cuthberts 2012 Witton Gilbert
1996 Red Rose 2013 Birtley St Josephs
1997 Stanley St Josephs 2014 Birtley St Josephs
1998 Red Rose 2015 Birtley St Josephs
1999 St Benets 2016 -
2000 St Benets 2017 St Benets
2001 Pelton Roseberry    
2002 St Benets    
2003 Red Rose    
 

District Athletics: Small Schools' Year 6 Winners

1987 St Cuthberts 2004 St Benets
1988 Red Rose 2005 St Benets
1989 Red Rose 2006 Witton Gilbert
1990 St Cuthberts 2007 Birtley St Josephs
1991 Red Rose 2008 Barley Mow
1992 Red Rose 2009 Birtley St Josephs
1993 Red Rose 2010 Birtley St Josephs
1994 Red Rose 2011 Roseberry
1995 Stanley St Josephs 2012 Simonside
1996 St Cuthberts 2013 Barley Mow
1997 Gilesgate 2011 Roseberry
1998 Stanley St Josephs 2012 Simonside
1999 Red Rose 2013 Barley Mow
2000 Barley Mow 2014 Simonside
2001 Red Rose 2015 St Benets
2002 Roseberry 2016 -
2003 St Benets 2017 St Benets

 

District Athletics: Small Schools' Aggregate Winners

1979 St Benets 2000 Red Rose
1980 Nettlesworth 2001 Red Rose
1981 Bournmoor 2002 St Cuthberts
1982 Bournmoor 2003 St Benets
1983 Birtley St Josephs 2004 Belmont
1984 Birtley St Josephs 2005 Red Rose
1985 Bournmoor 2006 Witton Gilbert
1986 Birtley St Josephs 2007 Birtley St Josephs
1987 St Cuthberts 2008 Birtley St Josephs
1988 Red Rose 2009 Birtley St Josephs
1989 Red Rose 2010 Birtley St Josephs
1990 Red Rose 2011 St Benets
1991 Red Rose 2012 Witton Gilbert
1992 Red Rose 2013 Birtley St Josephs
1993 Red Rose 2014 Simonside
1994 Red Rose 2015 Birtley St Josephs
1995 Red Rose 2014 Simonside
1996 St Cuthberts 2015 Birtley St Josephs
1997 Stanley St Josephs 2016 -
1998 Red Rose 2017 St Benets
1999 Red Rose