Annual District Athletics 2017

Date

Venue

Time

Wednesday 21st June 2017

Chester-le-Street Riverside

5.30 pm

 

Participating Schools

Cestria
Lumley
Birtley St Josephs
Bullion Lane
St Cuthberts
Red Rose
St Margarets
Woodlea
Newker
Ouston
Ouston St Benets
South Hetton
Red Rose
 
 

 

Birtley St Josephs marching around the track at the 50th celebrations in 2014

Cestria district sports winners: 1991

 

 

District Athletics: Past Winners

1965 Birtley Elizabethville 1991 Cestria
1966 Red Rose 1992 Newker
1967 Ouston 1993 Newker
1968 Ouston 1994 Red Rose
1969 Ouston 1995 Newker
1970 Ouston 1996 Newker
1971 Ouston 1997 Cestria
1972 Ouston 1998 St Cuthberts
1973 Ouston 1999 C of E
1974 Ouston 2000 Ouston
1975 Ouston 2001 Ouston
1976 Pelton Roseberry 2002 Ouston
1977 Ouston 2003 Ouston
1978 Ouston 2004 Ouston
1979 Esh Winning 2005 Ouston
1980 Ouston 2006 Pelton Comm./Ouston
1981 Red Rose 2007 Ouston
1982 Ouston 2008 Pelton Community
1983 Birtley East 2009 Pelton Community
1984 Newker 2010 Newker
1985 Ouston 2011 St Margarets
1986 - 2012 Newker
1987 Cestria 2013 St Margarets
1988 Newker 2014 St Margarets
1989 Newker 2015 St Margarets
1990 Cestria 2016 -
2017 Newker

Annual District Sports 2015

Each school is given a letter which must be displayed on front of the competitor's running vest. Below is a key to the names of the schools

Letter

School

Letter

School

A Simonside O Ouston
T South Hetton G Edmondsley
D Red Rose Q Woodlea
E St Benets R Roseberry
H Hetton Lyons U Bullion Lane
J Birtley St Josephs S St Margarets
W West Pelton X C of E
L Lumley Z Stanley St Josephs

M

Cestria K Langley Park
N Newker    
C St Cuthberts    

 

District Sports Results 2017

Year 5 Girls

  C D   L M N O Q S T U X   E   J    
60m 1 5   3 6 2   4              
80m 3 6     4 5 2   1            
Skipping 3 1       5 2 6 4        
Hurdles   2     4 5   6 3 1            
Ball   3     5     6 1 2       4
Long Jump 1 4   5 6 3 3  
Relay   5     3 6   2 4 1            
                             
Total 8 26   19 32 6 14 21 15 1 2       4  
                             
Year 5 Boys C D   L M N O Q S T U X     E   J    
60m   5     6       1 4 3     2  
80m 3 5 1 4 6 2                  
Obstacle   3 2 5 4   6           1
Hurdles     5 3 2 1 6         4  
Ball   4 3   6   2   1 5          
Long Jump         3 6 2   4   1   5    
Relay 1 3 5 6     4 2            
                             
Total 4 20 4 25 32 10 1 23 6 5 5     11   1  
                             
Year 6 Girls C D   L M N O Q S T U X     E   J    
60m       2 4     1 5   3     6  
80m   6 2       1 5     3       4
Skipping   4     1 6 2   5 3          
Hurdles 5     3 6 4 2           1    
Ball         1 5 2 4 3 6    
Long Jump 2 6 3 4 1   5            
Relay   2 3 4 5 1   6            
                             
Total 7 18 8 17 23 9 3 28 11 6 6     6   5 -  
                             
Year 6 Boys C D   L M N O Q S T U X     E   J    
60m   4   5 2   6 3     1      
80m   6   3 1 5   4             2
Obstacle   3   6 2 5   4           1  
Hurdles 4         2 5 3 6       1    
Ball   6   2 4 5 3       1  
Long Jump         6 4 1 2 5         3    
Relay   2   4 1 6 3 5              
                             
Total 4 21 18 12 19 24 13 27     1     5   3  
Team Totals                            
Year 5 Agg. 12 46 4 44 64 16 15 44 21 6 7     11   5    
Year 6 Agg. 11 39 26 29 42 33 16 55 11 6 7   11   8    
Overall Total 23 85   30 73 106 49 31 99 32 12 14     22   13    

 

Overall Top Teams 2017

1st Newker
2nd St Margarets
3rd Red Rose
 

 

Year 5 Top Teams 2017

Girls

Boys

1st Newker 1st Newker
2nd Red Rose 2nd Cestria
3rd St Margarets 3rd St Margarets

 

 

 

 

Year 5 Aggregate Top Teams 2017

1st Newker
2nd Red Rose
3rd Cestria/St Margarets

 

 

 

 

 

   

Year 6 Top Teams 2017

Girls

Boys

1st St Margarets 1st St Margarets
2nd Newker 2nd Ouston
3rd Red Rose 2nd Red Rose

 

 
 

Year 6 Aggregate Top Teams 2017

1st St Margarets
2nd Newker
3rd Red Rose
 

 

Year 5 Small Schools' Top Teams 2017

1st St Benets
2nd Birtley St Josephs
   

 

 

 

Year 6 Small Schools' Top Teams 2017

1st St Benets
2nd Birtley St Josephs
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall Small Schools' Top Teams 2017

1st St Benets
2nd Birtley St Josephs