Cross Country Meetings: 2017

 

Date

Venue

Time

Sat 28th January 2017 Bullion Lane/Newker 10 am
Sat 4th February 2017 Ouston 10 am
Sat 11th February 2017 Langley Park 10 am

 

 

Teams Taking Part - 2017

Woodlea Cestria
Newker West Pelton
Ouston Stanley St Josephs
Bullion Lane Edmondsley
Ouston St Benets Red Rose
Roseberry Lumley
St Margarets C of E
Birtley St Josephs South Hetton
St Cuthberts  
Langley Park  

 

Cross Country 2017

Bullion Lane/Newker School - Saturday January 28th 2017

Conditions were wonderful for holding the 39th annual cross country. The morning was damp but conditions underfoot were firm

The girls' race was convincingly won by Freya Gibson (St Margarets) who produced an outstanding performance. In runner up position was Ella Jones (Newker).

Team winners of the race was Red Rose (18 points) with St Margarets claiming runners up spot with 24 points.

In the boys' race, Cestria triumphed with 16 points, an outstanding performance closely followed by St Margarets with 17 points.

The outstanding boy runner in this race was Jonah Burdon(Ouston) with Jordy Armstrong (Cestria) in second place. 

99 girls and 78 boys took part from 18 schools

 Ouston Primary School - Saturday February 4th

The weather forecast suggested strong winds at the weekend but it was was a perfect for cross country running with the ground in good condition. This course provides a bit of everything with a steep climb as well as running on different types of terrain.

Freya Gibson (St Margarets) was, again, a very convincing girls' winner with Freya Clarkson (Birtley St Josephs), improving her fourth place last week to finish second. The race has been dominated by four girls so far with Ella Jones (Newker) in 3rd following her 2nd place last week and Ava Local (Red Rose) in 4th place following a 3rd last week

 Newker's girls' team produced a fine performance to win followed by St Margaret's and Red Rose, who slipped to 3rd.There should be titanic three way battle next week between Newker (44), Red Rose (47) and St Margaret's (47)

The winning boy this week was George Beevers (C of E) who improved last week's 3rd position. Last week's winner, Jonah Burdon (Ouston) was 2nd with Jordy Armstrong in 3rd place following a 2nd last week. Zach Twaddle has also performed well with two 4th positions

Cestria won once again and have opened up a 6 point lead from St Margaret's. They are the only two schools in with a chance of winning the boys' trophy

Langley Park Primary School: Saturday February 11th

We were eagerly looking forward to the final cross country of the season on what, for us, was a course we have only used for the past two years. We are fortunate that Langley Park have re-entered the cross countries as many observers were impressed with the course. It was easily the wettest morning we have had for years and the field resembled a swamp by the end of the races. A big thanks must go to Langley Park School for allowing the cross country to go ahead. Although it appeared to be a fairly straight forward course, it was noticeable that a number of runners were exhausted at the end of the race, the reason being that it was run at a faster pace than the other two runs.

Freyer Gibson (St Margarets) has been a fantastic competitor, winning all three races convincingly. We have had may fine individual performances over the years and Freyer's is right up there with any of them. Well done! In second place was Freya Clarkson (Birtley St Josephs) who finished with two 2nd places and a 4th. Well done to her also. Ella Jones (Newker) finished with two 3rd places and a 2nd - a great effort

In the team event, Red Rose were joint winners with St Margarets with Newker in 3rd place

The boys' race wasn't dominated by one runner but the winner was George Beevers (C of E) with two first places and a 3rd. In this race,  Noah Glanville (Cestria), produced his best run to date to take 2nd place after finishing 5th in his other two races. Jonah Burdon (Ouston) with a 5th today and a 1st & 2nd in the other two races, has been a fine competitor. Zach Twaddle (St Margarets) also deserves a mention for consistent running with a 3rd & two 4th positions

In the team event, Cestria pipped St Margarets to win in style.

The Peter Robinson Memorial Trophy for the overall winners were St Margarets who were clear winners (122 points) from Newker (225) and Ouston (330)

The small schools' competition gives those with few pupils on the role a chance of a trophy. Very occasionally, a small school will win a 'big' trophy but they are very much up against it when competing with large schools. Congratulations to Birtley St Josephs who won the girls' and Langley Park, who won the boys' competition - their first ever win in cross country

 So, once more, the cross countries are over. 90 girls and 70 boys ran today. Great credit goes to those children at the back of the field who toil in difficult circumstances but strive to finish the race. Credit also to those schools who turn up year after year but rarely receive a mention. It is testament to the friendship teachers in the Chester-le-Street area have forged over the years which allows this to happen. Long may it continue as we enter our 40th year 

 

Team Points (Girls)

Bullion L

Ouston Total Langley Pk Total
Red Rose 'A' 18 29 47 19 66
St Margarets 'A' 24 23 47 19 66
Newker 25 19 44 31 75
Bullion Lane 49 - - - -
Red Rose 'B' 65 85 150 54 204
Birtley St Josephs 73 65 138 98 236
Ouston 79 50 129 85 214
Newker 'B' 94 88 182 105 287
Cestria 98 61 159 47 206
Edmondsley 103 127 230 104 334
Red Rose 'C' 106 110 216 - -
Langley Park 127 195 322 195 517
Lumley 133 117 250 116 366
Stanley St Jos. 136 185 321 152 473
C of E 149 148 297 172 469
Roseberry 160 161 321 155 476
South Hetton 167 127 294 136 430
Bullion Lane 'B' 178 - - - -
St Benet's 229 180 409 206 615
Birtley St Jose 'B' 235 - - - -
Bullion Lane 'C' 237 - - - -
Woodlea 1 ran - - - -
           
           

 

Team Points (Boys)

 

Bullion L

Ouston Total Langley P
Total
Cestria 16 17 33 17 50
St Margarets 17 22 39 17 56
Newker 46 66 112 38 150
Cestria 'B' 49 - - 133 -
Ouston 51 20 71 45 116
Lumley 68 60 128 77 205
Cestria 'C' 96 - - - -
St Benets 123 115 238 118 356
Langley Park 126 132 258 105 363
South Hetton 126 2 run. - 140 -
Woodlea 140 124 264 59 323
Bullion Lane 147 - - - -
Birtley St Josephs 155 162 317 161 478
Bullion Lane 'B' 216 - - - -
C of E 2 run. 69 - 97 -
Edmondsley 1 run. 1 run. - - -
Roseberry 2 run. 2 run. - - -
Stanley St Jos 1 run. 1 run. - - -
St Cuthberts 1 runner 129 - - -
           

 

Top Ten Runners: Bullion Lane/Newker: 2017
  Girls School     Boys School
1 Freya Gibson St Margarets   1 Jonah Burdon Ouston
2 Ella Jones Newker   2 Jordy Armstrong Cestria
3 Ava Local Red Rose   3 George Beevers C of E
4 Freya Clarkson Birtley St Jo   4 Zach Twaddle St Margarets
5 Isla Fishwick Stanley St Jo   5 Noah Glanville Cestria
6 Madelaine Liddell Red Rose   6 Sammy Terry St Margarets
7 Hannah Ward Bullion Lane   7 Ben Coffer St Margarets
8 Aleisha Mason Bullion Lane   8 Quinn Morton St Margarets
9 Niamh Kemp Red Rose   9 Lloyd Smith Cestria
10 Charlotte Dillon St Margarets   10 Will Cornish St Margarets

 

Top Individual Runner: Bullion Lane/Newker 2017

Girl Freya Gibson St Margarets
Boy Jonah Burdon Ouston


Top Ten Runners: Ouston: 2017
  Girls School     Boys School
1 Freya Gibson St Margarets 1 George Beevers C of E
2 Freya Clarkson Birtley St Jos. 2 Jonah Burdon Ouston
3 Ella Jones Newker 3 Jordy Armstrong Cestria
4 Ava Local Red Rose 4 Zach Twaddle St Margarets
5 Charlotte Dillon St Margarets   5 Noah Glanville Cestria
6 Isla Fishwick Stanley St Jos. 6 Finnley Gamble Newker
7 Alice Cave Newker   7 Quinn Morton St Margarets
8 Lucy Bell Ouston   8 Luke Turnbull Ouston
9 Lilly Org Newker 9 Lloyd Smith Cestria
10 Fern Bell Cestria 10 Aidan Louis Ouston



Top Individual Runner: Ouston: 2017

Girl Freya Gibson St Margarets
Boy George Beevers C of E


Top Ten Runners: Langley Park: 2017
  Girls School   Boys School
1 Freya Gibson St Margarets 1 George Beevers C of E
2 Freya Clarkson Birtley St Jos. 2 Noah Glanville Cestria
3 Ella Jones Newker Zach Twaddle St Margarets
4 Isla Fishwick Stanley St Jos. 4 Lloyd Smith Cestria
5 Madelaine Liddell Red Rose 5 Jonah Burdon Ouston
6 Ava Local Red Rose 6 Will Cornish St Margarets
7 Charlotte Dillon St Margarets 7    
8 Niamh Kemp Red Rose 8 Ben Coffer St Margarets
9 Fern Bell Cestria 9 Jacob Davidson Woodlea
10 Charlotte Taylor Red Rose 10 Luke Foster Woodlea


Top Individual Runner: Langley Park: 2017

Girl Freya Gibson St Margarets
Boy George Beevers C of E


Overall Positions
  School Points
1 St Margarets 122
2 Newker 225
3 Ouston 330

 

Past Winners
Boys Girls
1979 Pelton Roseberry 1979 Pelton Roseberry
1980 Esh Winning 1980 Esh Winning
1981 Pelton Roseberry 1981 Newker
1982 Pelton Roseberry 1982 Newker
1983 Birtley East 1983 Newker
1984 Newker 1984 Birtley East
1985 Newker 1985 Sacriston
1986 - 1986 -
1987 West Pelton 1987 Cestria
1988 Newker 1988 C of E
1989 Birtley East 1989 Newker
1990 C of E 1990 C of E
1991 Ouston 1991 Cestria
1992 Ouston St Benets 1992 Birtley St Josephs
1993 Newker 1993 Newker
1994 Birtley East 1994 C of E/Cestria
1995 Cestria 1995 Stanley St Josephs
1996 Newker 1996 St Cuthberts
1997 St Cuthberts 1997 Birtley East
1998 Newker 1998 Birtley St Josephs
1999 C of E 1999 Birtley St Josephs
2000 Pelton Community 2000 Red Rose
2001 Newker 2001 Newker
2002 Cestria 2002 Pelton Community
2003 Ouston 2003 Ouston
2004 Birtley East 2004 Bullion Lane
2005 Pelton Community 2005 C of E
2006 Pelton Community 2006 Pelton Community
2007 C of E 2007 Birtley St Josephs
2008 Red Rose 2008 Birtley St Josephs
2009 Cestria 2009 Newker
2010 - 2010 -
2011 Cestria 2011 Cestria
2012 Newker 2012 St Margaret's
2013 St Margaret's 2013 St Margaret's
2014 St Margaret's 2014 Cestria
2015 St Margarets 2015 Newker
2016 St Margarets 2016 Newker
2017 Cestria 2017 Red Rose/St Marg

 

Peter Robinson Memorial Trophy

Overall Winners: Boys + Girls

2008

Newker

2009

Newker

2010

-

2011

Cestria

2012

St Margaret's

2013

St Margaret's
2014 St Margaret's
2015 Ouston
2016 St Margarets
2017 St Margarets

 

Small Schools' Past Winners
Boys Girls
1990 Birtley St Josephs 1990 Witton Gilbert
1991 Birtley St Josephs 1991 Birtley St Josephs
1992 Birtley St Josephs 1992 Witton Gilbert
1993 West Pelton 1993 Stanley St Josephs
1994 West Pelton 1994 Red Rose
1995 Red Rose 1995 Birtley St Josephs
1996 Red Rose 1996 Birtley St Josephs
1997 Stanley St Josephs 1997 Red Rose
1998 St Cuthberts 1998 Stanley St Josephs
1999 Stanley St Josephs 1999 Stanley St Josephs
2000 Birtley St Josephs 2000 Birtley St Josephs
2001 Red Rose 2001 Red Rose
2002 Red Rose 2002 Witton Gilbert
2003 Birtley St Josephs 2003 Red Rose
2004 Red Rose 2004 Birtley St Josephs
2005 Ouston St Benets 2005 Birtley St Josephs
2006 Ouston St Benets 2006 Red Rose
2007 Woodlea 2007 Red Rose
2008 Barley Mow 2008 Stanley St Josephs
2009 Woodlea 2009 Ouston St Benets
2010 - 2010 -
2011 Roseberry 2011 Ouston
2012 Ouston 2012 Birtley St Joseph's
2013 Ouston 2013 Ouston
2014 Edmondsley 2014 Birtley St Josephs
2015 Edmondsley 2015 Stanley St Josephs
2016 Birtley St Jos 2106 Roseberry
2017 Langley Park 2017 Birtley St Josephs

 

 

   

Overall Champions 2017 - St Margarets

 

Boys' Champions 2017 - Cestria



Girls' Champions 2017

Joint Winners: Red Rose/ St Margarets



Boys' Runners Up 2017 - St Margarets

 

 

 

 

Small Schools' Girls 2017 - Birtley St Josephs

 

Small Schools' Boys 2017 - Langley Park

    

 

Top Runners 2017

Girl:   Freya Gibson: St Margarets

Boy: George Beevers: C of E

Runner Up: Jonah Burdon: Ouston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONSIDE